Skip to main content
Parliament of Malta
Language: mt   |  Search  |  Contact Us

Language: mt   |  Search  |  Contact Us

Dr Tonio Borg

Back to List
Tonio Borg  

Electoral History

Seventh Legislature (1992 - 1996)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 16.03.1992
Oath of Allegiance: 04.04.1992
Dissolution of Parliament: 23.09.1996
Eighth Legislature (1996 - 1998)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 26.10.1996
Oath of Allegiance: 05.12.1996
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.08.1998
Ninth Legislature (1998 - 2003)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 05.09.1998
Oath of Allegiance: 24.10.1998
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.04.2003
Positions
Sworn in as Minister for Home Affairs - 08.09.1998
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.04.2003
Tenth Legislature (2003 - 2008)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 14.04.2003
Oath of Allegiance: 24.05.2003
- 09.03.2008
Positions
Sworn in as Minister for Justice and Home Affairs - 15.04.2003
Ceased: 22.03.2004
Sworn in as Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Justice and Home Affairs - 23.03.2004

Electoral Districts

Eleventh Legislature (2008 - 2013)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 12.03.2008
Oath of Allegiance: 10.05.2008
- 28.11.2012
Positions
Sworn in as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs - 12.03.2008
Ceased: 28.11.2012

Electoral Districts