Skip to main content
Language: mt  | Contact Us | Search

Language: mt  | Contact Us | | Search

Mr Karmenu Vella

Back to List

Electoral History

Fourth Legislature (1976 - 1981)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 25.09.1976
Oath of Allegiance: 24.11.1976
Dissolution of Parliament: 09.11.1981
Fifth Legislature (1982 - 1987)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 18.12.1981
Oath of Allegiance: 15.02.1982
Dissolution of Parliament: 13.02.1987
Positions
Sworn in as Minister of Works - 19.12.1981
Ceased: 01.09.1983
Sworn in as Minister of Industry - 01.09.1983
Dissolution of Parliament: 13.02.1987
Sixth Legislature (1987 - 1992)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 13.05.1987
Oath of Allegiance: 09.07.1987
Dissolution of Parliament: 20.01.1992
Seventh Legislature (1992 - 1996)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 22.02.1992
Oath of Allegiance: 04.04.1992
Dissolution of Parliament: 23.09.1996
Eighth Legislature (1996 - 1998)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 26.10.1996
Oath of Allegiance: 05.12.1996
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.08.1998
Positions
Sworn in as Minister of Tourism - 29.10.1996
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.08.1998
Ninth Legislature (1998 - 2003)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 05.09.1998
Oath of Allegiance: 24.10.1998
Dissolution of Parliament: 10.03.2003
Tenth Legislature (2003 - 2008)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 12.04.2003
Oath of Allegiance: 24.05.2003
Dissolution of Parliament: 04.02.2008

Electoral Districts

Eleventh Legislature (2008 - 2013)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 12.03.2008
Oath of Allegiance: 10.05.2008
Dissolution of Parliament: 07.01.2013

Electoral Districts

Twelfth Legislature (2013 - 2017)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 13.03.2013
Oath of Allegiance: 06.04.2013
Resigned from Parliament: - 27.10.2014
Positions
Sworn in as Minister for Tourism - 13.03.2013
Ceased: 02.04.2014

Electoral Districts