Skip to main content
Parliament of Malta
Language: mt   |  Search  |  Contact Us

Language: mt   |  Search  |  Contact Us

Dr Karmenu Mifsud Bonnici

Electoral History

Fifth Legislature (1982 - 1987)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Oath of Allegiance: 02.05.1983
Dissolution of Parliament: 13.02.1987
Positions
Sworn in as Prime Minister and Minister of Home Affairs, Education and Communications - 22.12.1984
Sworn in as Minister of Labour and Social Welfare - 02.05.1983
Ceased: 01.09.1983
Sworn in as Minister of Education - 01.09.1983
Ceased: 01.07.1986
Dissolution of Parliament: 13.02.1987
Sixth Legislature (1987 - 1992)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 13.05.1987
Oath of Allegiance: 09.07.1987
Dissolution of Parliament: 20.01.1992
Positions
Sworn in as Leader of the Opposition - 13.05.1987
Dissolution of Parliament: 20.01.1992
Seventh Legislature (1992 - 1996)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 22.02.1992
Oath of Allegiance: 04.04.1992
Dissolution of Parliament: 23.09.1996