Skip to main content
Parliament of Malta
Language: mt   |  Search  |  Contact Us

Language: mt   |  Search  |  Contact Us

Hon. Ċensu Galea MP

Nationalist Party - Eleventh Legislature (2008 - 2013)

Ċensu Galea MP  
Deputy Speaker

Electoral History

Sixth Legislature (1987 - 1992)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected by casual elections: 13.06.1987
Oath of Allegiance: 09.07.1987
Dissolution of Parliament: 20.01.1992
Seventh Legislature (1992 - 1996)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected by casual elections: 22.02.1992
Oath of Allegiance: 04.04.1992
Dissolution of Parliament: 23.09.1996
Positions
Parliamentary Secretary in the Ministry for Social Policy - 04.04.1992
Ceased: 04.07.1994
Sworn in as Minister for Food, Agriculture and Fisheries - 04.07.1994
Dissolution of Parliament: 23.09.1996
Eighth Legislature (1996 - 1998)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected by casual elections: 26.10.1996
Oath of Allegiance: 05.12.1996
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.08.1998
Ninth Legislature (1998 - 2003)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected by casual elections: 05.09.1998
Oath of Allegiance: 24.10.1998
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.04.2003
Positions
Sworn in as Minister for Transport and Telecommunications - 08.09.1998
Ceased: 13.04.2003
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.04.2003
Tenth Legislature (2003 - 2008)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected by casual elections: 14.04.2003
Oath of Allegiance: 24.05.2003
Dissolution of Parliament: 04.02.2008
Positions
Minister for Transport and Communications - 15.04.2003
Ceased: 22.03.2004
Minister for Competition Policy and Communications - 23.03.2004
Ceased: 04.02.2008
Dissolution of Parliament: 04.02.2008

Electoral Districts

Eleventh Legislature (2008 - 2013)
Elected by casual elections: 17.04.2008
Oath of Allegiance: 10.05.2008
Dissolution of Parliament: 07.01.2013
Positions
Deputy Speaker - 01.06.2010
Dissolution of Parliament: 07.01.2013

Electoral Districts

Twelfth Legislature (2013 - 2017)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected by casual elections: 03.04.2013
Oath of Allegiance: 06.04.2013
Dissolution of Parliament: 01.05.2017
Positions
Deputy Speaker
Dissolution of Parliament: 01.05.2017

Electoral Districts