Skip to main content
Parliament of Malta
Language: mt   |  Search  |  Contact Us

Language: mt   |  Search  |  Contact Us

Hon. Austin Gatt MP

Nationalist Party - Eleventh Legislature (2008 - 2013)

Austin Gatt MP  
Minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Communications

Electoral History

Eighth Legislature (1996 - 1998)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 26.10.1996
Oath of Allegiance: 05.12.1996
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.08.1998
Ninth Legislature (1998 - 2003)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 05.09.1998
Oath of Allegiance: 24.10.1998
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.04.2003
Positions
Parliamentary Secretary in the Office of the Prime Minister - 24.09.1998
Ceased: 24.03.1999
Sworn in as Minister of Justice and Local Government - 24.03.1999
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.04.2003
Tenth Legislature (2003 - 2008)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 14.04.2003
Oath of Allegiance: 24.05.2003
Dissolution of Parliament: 04.02.2008
Positions
Minister for Information, Technology and Investment - 15.04.2003
Ceased: 22.03.2004
Minister for Industry, Investment and Information - 23.03.2004
Ceased: 04.02.2008
Dissolution of Parliament: 04.02.2008

Electoral Districts

Eleventh Legislature (2008 - 2013)
Elected on: 12.03.2008
Oath of Allegiance: 10.05.2008
Dissolution of Parliament: 07.01.2013
Positions
Sworn in as Minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Communications - 12.03.2008
Ceased: 10.03.2013
Dissolution of Parliament: 07.01.2013

Electoral Districts