Skip to main content
Language: mt  | Contact Us | Search

Language: mt  | Contact Us | | Search

Hon. Lawrence Gonzi MP

Nationalist Party - Twelfth Legislature (2013 - 2017)

Lawrence Gonzi MP  
Parliamentary Group:  Nationalist Party

Electoral History

Sixth Legislature (1987 - 1992)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Dissolution of Parliament: 20.01.1992
Positions
Sworn in as Speaker of the House
Dissolution of Parliament: 20.01.1992
Seventh Legislature (1992 - 1996)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Dissolution of Parliament: 23.09.1996
Positions
Sworn in as Speaker of the House
Dissolution of Parliament: 23.09.1996
Eighth Legislature (1996 - 1998)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 26.10.1996
Oath of Allegiance: 05.12.1996
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.08.1998
Ninth Legislature (1998 - 2003)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 05.09.1998
Oath of Allegiance: 24.10.1998
Dissolution of Parliament: 10.03.2003
Positions
Sworn in as Minister for Social Policy - 08.09.1998
Ceased: 04.04.1999
Sworn in as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Social Policy - 04.04.1999
Ceased: 13.04.2003
Dissolution of Parliament: 10.03.2003
Tenth Legislature (2003 - 2008)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 14.04.2003
Oath of Allegiance: 24.05.2003
Dissolution of Parliament: 04.02.2008
Positions
Sworn in as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Social Policy - 15.04.2003
Ceased: 22.03.2004
Sworn in as Prime Minister and Minister for Finance - 23.03.2004
Dissolution of Parliament: 04.02.2008

Electoral Districts

Eleventh Legislature (2008 - 2013)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 12.03.2008
Oath of Allegiance: 10.05.2008
Dissolution of Parliament: 07.01.2013
Positions
Sworn in as Prime Minister - 12.03.2008
Ceased: 17.01.2013
Dissolution of Parliament: 07.01.2013

Electoral Districts

Twelfth Legislature (2013 - 2017)
Elected on: 13.03.2013
Oath of Allegiance: 06.04.2013
- 17.07.2013
Positions
Sworn in as Leader of the Opposition
Ceased: 17.07.2013

Electoral Districts

Political Group in the European Parliament