Skip to main content
Language: mt  | Contact Us | Search

Language: mt  | Contact Us | | Search

Hon. Lino Spiteri MP

Malta Labour Party - Fifth Legislature (1982 - 1987)

Minister for Economic Planning and Commerce

Electoral History

First Legislature (1962 - 1966)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 18.02.1962
Oath of Allegiance: 26.04.1962
Dissolution of Parliament: 15.02.1966
Fifth Legislature (1982 - 1987)
Elected on: 18.12.1981
Oath of Allegiance: 15.02.1982
Dissolution of Parliament: 13.02.1987
Positions
Sworn in as Minister of Finance - 19.12.1981
Ceased: 01.09.1983
Sworn in as Minister for Economic Planning and Commerce - 02.09.1983
Dissolution of Parliament: 13.02.1987
Sixth Legislature (1987 - 1992)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 13.05.1987
Oath of Allegiance: 09.07.1987
Dissolution of Parliament: 20.01.1992
Seventh Legislature (1992 - 1996)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 22.02.1992
Oath of Allegiance: 04.04.1992
Dissolution of Parliament: 23.09.1996
Eighth Legislature (1996 - 1998)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 29.10.1996
Oath of Allegiance: 05.12.1996
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.08.1998
Positions
Sworn in as Minister for Economic Affairs and Finance - 29.10.1996
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.08.1998