Skip to main content
Language: mt  | Contact Us | Search

Language: mt  | Contact Us | | Search

Hon. Dom Mintoff MP

Partit Laburista - Eighth Legislature (1996 - 1998)

Electoral History

First Legislature (1962 - 1966)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 17.02.1962
Oath of Allegiance: 26.04.1962
Dissolution of Parliament: 15.02.1966
Positions
Sworn in as Leader of the Opposition
Dissolution of Parliament: 15.02.1966
Second Legislature (1966 - 1971)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 31.03.1966
Oath of Allegiance: 25.04.1966
Dissolution of Parliament: 24.04.1971
Positions
Sworn in as Leader of the Opposition - 31.03.1966
Dissolution of Parliament: 24.04.1971
Third Legislature (1971 - 1976)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Dissolution of Parliament: 13.08.1976
Positions
Sworn in as Prime Minister and Minister of Commonwealth and Foreign Affairs - 21.06.1971
Dissolution of Parliament: 13.08.1976
Fourth Legislature (1976 - 1981)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 24.09.1976
Oath of Allegiance: 24.11.1976
Dissolution of Parliament: 09.11.1981
Positions
Sworn in as Prime Minister and Minister of Commonwealth and Foreign Affairs and Minister of the Interior - 24.09.1976
Dissolution of Parliament: 09.11.1981
Fifth Legislature (1982 - 1987)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 18.12.1981
Oath of Allegiance: 15.02.1982
Dissolution of Parliament: 13.02.1987
Positions
Sworn in as Prime Minister - 18.12.1981
Ceased: 22.02.1984
Dissolution of Parliament: 13.02.1987
Sixth Legislature (1987 - 1992)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 13.05.1987
Oath of Allegiance: 09.07.1987
Dissolution of Parliament: 20.01.1992
Seventh Legislature (1992 - 1996)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 22.02.1992
Oath of Allegiance: 04.04.1992
Dissolution of Parliament: 23.09.1996
Eighth Legislature (1996 - 1998)
Elected on: 26.10.1996
Oath of Allegiance: 05.12.1996
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.08.1998