Skip to main content
Language: mt  | Contact Us | Search

Language: mt  | Contact Us | | Search

Carmelo Abela

Curriculum Vitae

Hon. Carmelo Abela was born on 10 of February 1972.Hon. Abela first contested general elections in 1996, he was elected in every general election since then.

Hon. Abela served as Deputy Speaker of the House between June 2003 and May 2010. In the past years he represented the Maltese Parliament in a number of conferences abroad, both as Member of Parliament and also in his role of Deputy Speaker.

Hon. Carmelo Abela is serving as Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade Promotion. 

He is married to Melanie and they have two children.

Electoral History

Eighth Legislature (1996 - 1998)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 26.10.1996
Oath of Allegiance: 05.12.1996
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.08.1998
Ninth Legislature (1998 - 2003)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 08.09.1998
Oath of Allegiance: 24.10.1998
Dissolution of Parliament: 10.03.2003
Tenth Legislature (2003 - 2008)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 12.04.2003
Oath of Allegiance: 24.05.2003
Dissolution of Parliament: 04.02.2008
Positions
Deputy Speaker - 03.06.2003
Dissolution of Parliament: 04.02.2008

Electoral Districts

Eleventh Legislature (2008 - 2013)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 12.03.2008
Oath of Allegiance: 10.05.2008
Dissolution of Parliament: 07.01.2013
Positions
Deputy Speaker - 10.05.2008
Ceased: 11.05.2010
Dissolution of Parliament: 07.01.2013

Electoral Districts

Twelfth Legislature (2013 - 2017)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 11.03.2013
Oath of Allegiance: 06.04.2013
Dissolution of Parliament: 01.05.2017
Positions
Government Whip
Sworn in as Minister for Home Affairs and National Security - 09.12.2014
Dissolution of Parliament: 01.05.2017

Electoral Districts

Thirteenth Legislature (2017 - )
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 06.06.2017
Oath of Allegiance: 24.06.2017
Positions
Sworn in as Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade Promotion

Electoral Districts