Skip to main content
Lingwa: en  | Ikkuntattjana | | Fittex

Carmelo Abela

Carmelo Abela  

Curriculum Vitae

Hon. Carmelo Abela was born on 10 of February 1972.Hon. Abela first contested general elections in 1996, he was elected in every general election since then.

Hon. Abela served as Deputy Speaker of the House between June 2003 and May 2010. In the past years he represented the Maltese Parliament in a number of conferences abroad, both as Member of Parliament and also in his role of Deputy Speaker.

Hon. Carmelo Abela is serving as Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade Promotion. 

He is married to Melanie and they have two children.

Electoral History

It-Tmien Leġiżlatura (1996 - 1998)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Ġie elett: 26.10.1996
Ġurament tal-Ħatra: 05.12.1996
Xoljiment tal-Parlament: 03.08.1998
Id-Disa' Leġiżlatura (1998 - 2003)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Ġie elett: 08.09.1998
Ġurament tal-Ħatra: 24.10.1998
Xoljiment tal-Parlament: 10.03.2003
L-Għaxar Leġiżlatura (2003 - 2008)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Ġie elett: 12.04.2003
Ġurament tal-Ħatra: 24.05.2003
Xoljiment tal-Parlament: 04.02.2008
Karigi
Viċi President tal-Kamra - 03.06.2003
Xoljiment tal-Parlament: 04.02.2008

Distretti Elettorali

Il-Ħdax-il Leġiżlatura (2008 - 2013)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Ġie elett: 12.03.2008
Ġurament tal-Ħatra: 10.05.2008
Xoljiment tal-Parlament: 07.01.2013
Karigi
Viċi President tal-Kamra - 10.05.2008
Waqqaf: 11.05.2010
Xoljiment tal-Parlament: 07.01.2013

Distretti Elettorali

It-Tnax-il Leġiżlatura (2013 - 2017)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Ġie elett: 11.03.2013
Ġurament tal-Ħatra: 06.04.2013
Xoljiment tal-Parlament: 01.05.2017
Karigi
Whip tal-Gvern
Ministru għall-Affarijiet Interni u s-Sigurtà Nazzjonali - 09.12.2014
Xoljiment tal-Parlament: 01.05.2017

Distretti Elettorali

It-Tlettax-il Leġiżlatura (2017 - )
Link to Member's page in legislature
Ġie elett: 06.06.2017
Ġurament tal-Ħatra: 24.06.2017
Karigi
Ministru għall-Affarijiet Barranin u Promozzjoni tal-Kummerċ
Waqqaf: 15.01.2020
Ministru fl-Uffiċċju tal-Prim Ministru - 15.01.2020

Distretti Elettorali