Skip to main content
Language: mt  | Contact Us | Search

Language: mt  | Contact Us | | Search

Dr Michael Frendo

Electoral History

Sixth Legislature (1987 - 1992)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 13.06.1987
Oath of Allegiance: 09.07.1987
Dissolution of Parliament: 20.01.1992
Positions
Parliamentary Secretary for Youth, Culture and Consumer Protection - 05.05.1990
Dissolution of Parliament: 20.01.1992
Seventh Legislature (1992 - 1996)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 22.02.1992
Oath of Allegiance: 04.04.1992
Dissolution of Parliament: 23.09.1996
Positions
Sworn in as Minister for Youth and the Arts - 27.02.1992
Ceased: 28.03.1994
Sworn in as Minister for Transport, Communications and Technology - 29.03.1994
Dissolution of Parliament: 23.09.1996
Eighth Legislature (1996 - 1998)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 26.10.1996
Oath of Allegiance: 05.12.1996
Dissolution of Parliament: 03.08.1998
Ninth Legislature (1998 - 2003)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 05.04.1999
Oath of Allegiance: 26.04.1999
Dissolution of Parliament: 10.03.2003
Tenth Legislature (2003 - 2008)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 08.05.2003
Oath of Allegiance: 24.05.2003
Dissolution of Parliament: 04.02.2008
Positions
Parliamentary Secretary in the Ministry for Foreign Affairs and Investment Promotion - 23.03.2004
Ceased: 02.07.2004
Sworn in as Minister of Foreign Affairs - 03.07.2004
Ceased: 09.03.2008
Dissolution of Parliament: 04.02.2008

Electoral Districts

Eleventh Legislature (2008 - 2013)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 17.04.2008
Oath of Allegiance: 10.05.2008
Dissolution of Parliament: 07.01.2013
Positions
Sworn in as Speaker of the House - 29.10.2010
Dissolution of Parliament: 07.01.2013

Electoral Districts