Skip to main content
Parliament of Malta
Language: mt   |  Search  |  Contact Us

Language: mt   |  Search  |  Contact Us

Hon. Wistin Abela MP

Partit Laburista - Seventh Legislature (1992 - 1996)

Parliamentary Group:  Partit Laburista

Electoral History

Second Legislature (1966 - 1971)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 31.03.1966
Oath of Allegiance: 25.04.1966
Dissolution of Parliament: 24.04.1971
Third Legislature (1971 - 1976)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 17.06.1971
Oath of Allegiance: 16.08.1971
Dissolution of Parliament: 13.08.1976
Positions
Parliamentary Secretary in the Ministry for Finance - 27.08.1971
Ceased: 01.10.1974
Sworn in as Minister of Development - 01.10.1974
Dissolution of Parliament: 13.08.1976
Fourth Legislature (1976 - 1981)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 24.09.1976
Oath of Allegiance: 24.11.1976
Dissolution of Parliament: 09.11.1981
Positions
Sworn in as Minister of Development, Energy, Port and Telecommunications - 24.09.1976
Dissolution of Parliament: 09.11.1981
Fifth Legislature (1982 - 1987)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 18.12.1981
Oath of Allegiance: 15.02.1982
Dissolution of Parliament: 13.02.1987
Positions
Sworn in as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Economic Development - 19.12.1981
Ceased: 01.09.1983
Sworn in as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Finance and Customs - 01.09.1983
Dissolution of Parliament: 13.02.1987
Sixth Legislature (1987 - 1992)
Link to Member's page in legislature
Elected on: 13.05.1987
Oath of Allegiance: 09.07.1987
Dissolution of Parliament: 20.01.1992
Seventh Legislature (1992 - 1996)
Elected on: 22.02.1992
Oath of Allegiance: 04.04.1992
Dissolution of Parliament: 23.09.1996